Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Just Hatched Peeps Box

This project is my other "Honorable Mention" entry from this month's PTI Guest Star Stamper contest. Sorry for the change in backgrounds in the two pictures, but I had a hard time photographing the box d/t the glare off the transparency lid. I had to keep taking shots, but these are the two best ones! The first pic shows the box as it would be presented, and the second shows the front and the belly band.

I don't have a pattern for this, but I can tell you that it measures roughly 7 1/2 x 2 1/2 x 1 1/2. The top opens at the front, with flaps on both sides and the front. It's adhered at the back with Sticky Strip.

I stamped the Celery part of the box with a stamp from Everyday Blessings in Celery ink. The belly band is Turquoise, and is scored at 1/2 in. intervals for more interest. Ribbon is May Arts and SU!. (I love how well that purple matches the Peeps! They are a perfect Orchid Opulence! LOL) I also used my Spellbinders and $1 Store rhinestones.

This was fun to make, once I figured out the pattern! LOL But isn't that always the case!? Once you know what you want to do, the fun begins! I hope that you like it, and try one for yourself! If you do, make sure to link it here!

Tomorrow should bring a Hanna card from the latest release and some NAPTIME NUGGETS! This blog has surpassed 200,000 hits and this is my 400th post, so I think it's cause to celebrate!!! You won't want to miss it! Y'all like stamps, right?!? ;)



  1. Aww, Kirsten. These are sooo cute!

    And a Hanna card coming up tomorrow. Oh, I know I should have invited you and Cambria to my Hanna swap on SCS. It is going on until March 28 if you aren't too busy and are able to join us! :D That would be so awesome!

  2. Oh my this is soooo adorable! I love it. And wow 400 posts already - that's fabulous. I check in daily so you bet I'll be here tomorrow to see your next Hanna item.

  3. Oh how darling! Love it!!! Congrats on the Honorable Mention and Happy Easter! Congrats on all the hits too!

  4. I absolutely love Peeps, and well, this is just too cute! You certainly are one talented Buckeye!

  5. ok wow that is cute!!! hope you are doing well!

  6. How stinkin' cute was this!!!! This was too cute not to make and pass on!

    I did tag you -- you're one of the blogs I enjoy reading the most! http://barefootstamper.typepad.com/barefoot_stamper/2008/03/in-the-words-of.html


So what do you think?

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.